NY G80371 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G80371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6212.10.9020 Ms. Veronica Jaua Eneas Import, Inc. 11301 Georgia Avenue, Suite 2 Wheaton, Maryland 20902 RE: The tariff classification of women’s underwear from Venezuela. Dear Ms. Jaua: In your letter dated July 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided for review. Style B0 is a women’s bikini panty constructed of a ribbed knit 71% polyester 29% cotton fabric. The garment features elasticized trim which serves as the waistband, a sewn-in crotch liner, and elasticized trim at the high cut leg openings. Style B5 is a thong styled panty version of style B0. Style C0 is a soft cup brassiere constructed of a ribbed knit 71% polyester 29% cotton fabric. The garment features seamed V-shaped cups, elasticized trim which serves as the shoulder straps and the finish at the top of the garment, a fabric covered elasticized bottom band which measures approximately ½ inch wide, and a plastic clip rear closure. Style C1 is a soft cup brassiere constructed of a ribbed knit 71% polyester 29% cotton fabric. The garment features seamed cups, shoulder straps made of elasticized trim which crisscross at the back, elasticized trim at the top of the garment, a fabric covered elasticized bottom band which measures approximately ½ inch wide, and a plastic clip rear closure. The applicable subheading for styles B0 and B5 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles C0 and C1 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division