NY G80364 August 10, 2000 LA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Inc. 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 095-702491 is a 55% ramie and 45% cotton knit, woman’s sweater vest. The outer surface of the pullover measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless sweater vest features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full frontal opening with a five button closure; contrasting knit edging on the armholes, neckline and down the front of the vest; appliqued and embroidered flowers and ribbon threaded through the front of the vest; and a rib-knit bottom. Style 095-702492 is identical to style 095-702491, except for color. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: sweaters for women’s or girls’: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Styles 095-702491 and 095-702492 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division