NY G80362 September 1, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 G80362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Ms. Renee Sonn World Project Services International, Inc. 15215 52nd Avenue South, Suite 18 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of Gigabit MT-RJ Transceiver Modules and the OC-3 Transceiver Modules from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Sonn: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, on behalf of your client InnovaComm Technologies, Inc. (formerly Maxtec Components Corp.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Gigabit MT-RJ Transceiver Modules (AMP Transceiver 269152 & 269153), and the OC-3 Transceiver Modules (AMP Transceiver 269146 & 269147). Product information and samples were submitted with your ruling request. On August 29, 2000, in a teleconference, Mr. Eric Petterson, Product Engineer for InnovaComm Technologies, Inc., provided clarification as to the use and limitations of these transceivers. The Gigabit MT-RJ Transceiver Module is a short-wavelength fiber optic transceiver applicable to high-speed proprietary links, ATM OC-12 and Fibre Channel formats. It is designed to operate up to 550 meters with 50/125 (m or 275 meters with 62.5/125 (m multimode optical fiber. The Gigabit MT-RJ Transceiver Modules have PECL and LVPECL compatible data interfaces. The modules are laser-based (850 nm) systems with multimode datacom applications. The specific applications will be integral to the operation of switches, repeaters, routers, network interface cards and hubs. They meet Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and ATM OC-12 standards. The OC-3 Transceiver Module is a short-wavelength fiber optic transceiver applicable to ATM, FDDI and Fast Ethernet Standards. The OC-3 Transceiver Modules are high-density MT-RJ connector interfaces suitable for Fibre Channel, ATM, and FDDI applications. They have ECL and LVPECL compatible data interfaces. The modules utilize light emitting diodes and pin diodes to provide logic to logic serial data transmission with multimode datacomm applications. The specific applications will be integral to the operation of switches, repeaters, routers, network interface cards and hubs. These transceiver modules use 1300 nm LED transmitters. They are designed to transmit and receive over 62.5 (m or 50 (m core multimode optical fiber for distances up to 2 km. These are short haul transceiver modules designed for distances of 2 km or less. They are limited by certain design features (e.g. type of transmitters and receivers, wavelength, type of optical fiber) to short haul applications. As per Mr. Petterson, these modules are principally used in data LAN applications in buildings and on campuses. This is consistent with previously issued rulings in which similar transceivers designed to operate over a limited distance was found to be principally used in LAN applications. The applicable subheading for the Gigabit MT-RJ Transceiver Modules and the OC-3 Transceiver Modules will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof… Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division