NY G80355 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vanity case. The sample submitted is identified as “Eliza (Cosmetic) Bag” – PP 1004156. The item is a vanity case designed to contain cosmetic preparations and other small personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a textile interior lining. The interior side of the lid incorporates elastic loops to hold/secure cosmetic brushes. The article measures approximately 7 ¼” x 2” x 3”. The top of the case is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides. Your sample is being returned as requested The applicable subheading for PP 1004156 will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division