NY G80328 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G80328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Joel McClure Restoration Hardware 2391 West Winton Avenue Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a glass shelf with metal towel bar from Taiwan Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a combination glass shelf and metal towel bar. The shelf is 22 inches wide, 6 inches deep and 3/8 of an inch thick [55.9 cm. x 15.2 cm. x 1 cm.] The towel bar, below the shelf, is also 22 inches wide. The mounting fixture and the towel bar are made of brass with a polished nickel finish. The applicable subheading for the glass shelf with metal towel bar will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division