NY G80327 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G80327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Ms. Suzanne Justus McCormick & Company, Inc. 226 Schilling Circle Hunt Valley, MD 21031 RE: The tariff classification of a sauce mix from Canada. Dear Ms. Justus: In your letters dated July 5, 2000, and July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your first letter was examined and disposed of. The Dry Honey BBQ Sauce Mix FA1882 is a brown colored powder composed of 30-40 percent sugar, 20-30 percent maltodextrin, 5-10 percent each of tomato powder, brown sugar, and salt, 1-5 percent each of molasses solids, wheat starch, honey solids, sodium diacetate, modified corn starch, partially hydrogenated soybean and cottonseed oil, and citric acid, and less than one percent each of spices, silicon dioxide, smoke flavor, paprika, soy flour, onion, caramel color powder, beet color powder, and garlic. The product is packaged in 2.612-pound “bricks”, 10 bricks to a case, and sold to the food service industry. The powder is reconstituted by mixing with hot water, and used as a glaze for breaded and fried poultry products. The applicable subheading for the Dry Honey BBQ Sauce Mix FA1882 will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division