NY G80326 August 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Floy Evans Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 612 E. Dallas Rd, Suite 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from Indonesia. Dear Ms Evans: In your letter received by this office August 1, 2000, on behalf of The Container Store, Dallas, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are gift bags, article numbers 4391B, 4335B and 4301B. Article number 4391B is closed on the sides and bottom and open on the top. The opening closes by means of a drawstring cord. It is made of 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric and measures approximately 10-1/2” x 5”. Article number 4335B is closed on the sides and bottom and open on the top. The opening closes by means of a drawstring cord. It is made of 100 percent sheer polyamide woven fabric. The bag measures approximately 15” x 5-13/16”. Article number 4301B is closed on the sides and bottom and open on the top. The opening closes by means of a drawstring cord. It is made of 100 percent sheer polyamide woven fabric. Sewn around the bag, at set intervals, are metallic strips. It measures approximately 10” x 5”. The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division