NY G80308 August 29, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G80308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Stores P. O. Box 9411 Minneapolis, MN 55440-9411 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded tree and a grapevine tree from China. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style T06973 is a beaded tree. The triangular shaped tree is made of iron metal wire. The frame is covered with jute string and plastic beads. The beads and jute string are covered with glitter. Your letter of inquiry states that this product will be imported in several different heights and colors. Style To6457 is an 18-inch grapevine tree. The base of the tree is made of wood and the trunk is made of corn husks. The branches of the tree is made from cut pieces of grapevine. The tree is painted gold and sprinkled with glitter. We do not have sufficient information to render the classification of the beaded tree, style T06973. Please provide a breakdown of component materials (wire, jute string, plastic beads and glitter) by weight and value. The applicable subheading for the grapevine tree will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division