NY G80306 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G80306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of polyester webbing from Korea. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of webbing which you describe as 100% polyester. It is four inches wide and you state that it will be imported on spools in 1,000-foot lengths. The applicable subheading for the webbing will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Other (than ribbons). The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem. The spools of polyester webbing fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division