NY G80305 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. David Nicholson Leed’s 400 Hunt Valley Road New Kensington, PA 15068 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China. Dear Mr. Nicholson: In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 7900-30, 7900-31 and 7900-04. The items are double handle tote bags designed to contain accessories and personal effects during travel. They are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton canvas material. The interior of the bags is unlined with no additional features. Their size ranges from approximately 15”(H) x 15(W) to 22 ¾”(W) x 14”(H). The applicable subheading for 7900-30, 7900-31 and 7900-04 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division