NY G80280 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 G80280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Donna McKenzie Staples 500 Staples Drive Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of a 30-pack pen set from Korea. Dear Ms. McKenzie: In your letter dated July 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample pen set was provided with your letter. The pen set consists of 30 gel ball point pens and a paper pad enclosed in a molded plastics carrying case fitted to hold the pens and pad. The pens, pad and carrying case are classified together as a set. The ball point pens impart the essential character. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pen set will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division