NY G80277 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G80277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Mr. Floy Wood Evans Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of artificial fruit pick from China. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an artificial pear pick that is identified as item XP-150. The artificial pear is made of plastic and covered with gold colored glitter. The green leaf is made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The wire stem is covered with brown plastic. The applicable subheading for the picks designed as clusters of artificial grapes will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division