NY G80275 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.90989 Mr. Brett Conrad Deep See, Inc. 18935 59th Avenue NE Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tank Guard” from China. Dear Mr. Conrad: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Tank Guard,” article number 97-1201. It is a pad that is used over the top of the first stage of a diving regulator that threads onto the top of a diving air tank to eased the diver’s head when bumped against the first stage of the regulator. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both sides with knit man-made textile fabric. Sewn around the edges is a knit elastic binder. The article features two circular openings, one on each end. It measures approximately 10-1/4 inches long by 3-1/4 inches at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the “Tank Guard” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division