NY G80274 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-(-)-2-Acetoxypropionyl chloride, CAS 36394-75-9 from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. L-(-)-2-Acetoxypropionyl chloride, CAS 36394-75-9, also known as 2-(Acetyloxy)propanoyl chloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for L-(-)-2-Acetoxypropionyl chloride will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division