NY G80225 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.20.9000 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Avenue South – 9th Floor New York, New York 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of N-[2-Chloro-3-(dimethylamino)-2-propenylidene]-N-methylmethanaminium hexafluorophosphate (1-) from France, Switzerland and England Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-[2-Chloro-3-(dimethylamino)-2-propenylidene]-N-methylmethanaminium hexafluorophosphate (1-) is a nonaromatic, halogenated imine-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-[2-Chloro-3-(dimethylamino)-2-propenylidene]-N-methylmethanaminium hexafluorophosphate (1-) will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division