NY G80219 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A., Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a sheath from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 24th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style # C-52265-2. The item is a sheath manufactured of textile material comprised of 65% polyester and 35% rayon. The sheath is sized to contain items such as a atomizer or lighter. The applicable subheading for style # C-52265-2 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. You inquired if there are any issues concerning antidumping or countervailing duties for this merchandise. At this time there are no such duties for this item. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division