NY G80215 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.6000 Mr. Cliff Stoll Acme Klein Bottle 6270 Colby Street Oakland, CA 94618 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from China and India Dear Mr. Stoll: In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “Klein Bottle”, is a teardrop shaped glass bottle with a loop neck which passes through itself and opens at the bottom. The item measures approximately five inches in height. You indicated in your letter that this item is to be used as a teaching tool by mathematicians studying topology. The applicable subheading for the “Glass Klein Bottle” will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be five percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7020.00.6000, HTS, which are products of the India may be entitled to a duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division