NY G80201 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.39.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,10-Decanediol, CAS 112-47-0 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,10-Decanediol, CAS 112-47-0, also known as Decamethylene glycol, is an acyclic diol. The product is a chemical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for 1,10-Decanediol will be 2905.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Diols. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division