NY G80193 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G80193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Ms. Angel Hui CDP Asia, Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Ste. 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic soup mug from China. Dear Ms. Hui: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an earthenware soup mug with looped handle, item number C-56128, which measures approximately 3 ½ inches in height with a top diameter of 5 inches. It is stated to be valued at $2.32 per piece ($27.84 per dozen). The applicable subheading for this ceramic soup mug will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. In regard to your query concerning the assessment of additional duties, there is currently no countervailing or antidumping duty that will be assessed against this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division