NY G80191 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited C/O Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Philippines. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as item C-55652A, is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon mesh fabric with a PVC base. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The bag measures approximately 9 ½”(H) x 6 ¾”(W) with 5” gussets. It is secured by means of a zippered top closure. The applicable subheading for C-55652A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division