NY G80182 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Mr. James S. O’Kelly Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Dexloxiglumide, CAS 119817-90-2 from Italy Dear Mr. O’Kelly: In your letter dated July 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Forest Laboratories, Inc. Dexloxiglumide, CAS 119817-90-2, will be imported in bulk, powder form for in vitro testing. The compound is also known as (R)-4-[3,4-dichlorobenzoyl) amino]-5-[3-methoxypropyl) pentylamino]-5-oxopentanoic acid. The applicable subheading for Dexloxiglumide will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 HTSUSA the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division