PD G80155 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Yvonne Arking Americo Group Incorporated 31 West 34th Street New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover from Turkey Dear Ms. Arking: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # BPK599, is a women's pullover composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover extends from the neck to below the waist. The neckline, both in the front and in the rear, is straight at the center for approximately six inches. The garment then tapers downward from the neckline on each side, reaching bust height at the side seam. Other features include a full lining; thin shoulder straps that tie; and overcast stitching to finish the bottom. Your sample is enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph O'Gorman Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana