PD G80152 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:G35 G80152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Evelyn Milling Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s peasant tank top from Indonesia Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated July 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a girl’s peasant tank top. The submitted sample, style #3688, is a girl’s sleeveless top constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester woven printed fabric. The top has shoulder straps measuring ½” in width, elastic around the top of the garment, a shirred upper bodice and a hemmed bottom. The back of the garment is open with the exception of a three-button closure at the upper back within the shirred bodice. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-16. The applicable subheading for the peasant tank top will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Indonesia, the top is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Dallas-Fort Worth, TX