NY G80150 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G80150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Dr. Columbus, Ohio 428-8381 RE: The tariff classification of a textile and suede sweater from China. Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated July 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style #EF-21-00 is a lady’s sweater composed of knit 90% wool and 10% polyamide at the back and sleeves with a large ribbed neck, and bottom. Both front panels are entirely of suede with a full front button knit closure. The essential character is imparted by the suede front. The applicable subheading for the sweater, style #EF-21-00 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division