NY G80134 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G80134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Assistant Manager ALMACENES PITUSA, INC. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a Comfort Cushion from China Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated June 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture of a massaging Comfort Cushion, which has individual beads that move with body movement to create a massaging effect. The cushion is attached and tied around an existing car, van truck, boat, office, or home seat. The cushion appears to be of the type that is most commonly used on motor vehicle seats. The applicable subheading for the Comfort Cushion will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)