NY G80126 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G80126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jean-style jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated July 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 7784, is a hip-length jacket made from a woven 96% cotton/4% spandex stretch twill fabric. The jacket has a full front zipper opening, two breast pockets, on-seam pockets at the waist, front and back yokes, a pointed collar, long sleeves without cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The front and back of the garment are each made from multiple panels. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, ski jackets and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division