NY G80123 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer box from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an organizer box with a detached lid, item number PP213684. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior and interior with nonwoven polypropylene textile fabric. The box and lid feature collapsible sides with metal snap fastener at set intervals. When the box is erected it measures approximately 14 inches wide by 11 inches long by 5-1/4 inches in height. It features two carry handles, one on each side. The applicable subheading for the organizer box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division