NY G80116 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G80116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a wall shelf from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 21, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a wall-mounted, bamboo-style shelf made of wrought iron (item number FU4B00446). It has two shelves, and measures approximately 15.75 inches wide by 23 inches high. The applicable subheading for the wall shelf will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division