NY G80114 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G80114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. P. O. Box A66605 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pet trainer from China. Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, on behalf of your client Pets International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 52000. It is called the Bad Boy Trainer. This hand-shaped article is designed to fit over the hand for use in training pets. Inside the plastic hand is a small plastic container with a spray mechanism that squirts liquid through a small plastic tube located in the pointing finger. The inner spray container is held in place with a tiny screw. The plastic squirt container has an opening on the hand that allows for refilling with liquid. In our opinion this article would be used in and around the home for training pets. The applicable subheading for the plastic Bad Boy Trainer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division