NY G80111 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G80111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative candy dish from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated July 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as item #8807. It is a decorative candy dish made from injection molded plastic. The dish is designed with a skull and bones in the center and a three dimensional skull with raised chest and hands on the side of the dish. The applicable subheading for the candy dish will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division