NY G80094 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philidelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style S3T53E197 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There are large appliqued letters across the chest. Style S3TL1E927 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is an appliqued name across the chest. The applicable subheading for Styles S3T53E197 and S3TL1E927 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Styles S3T53E197 and S3TL1E927 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division