NY G80092 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Canada. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter, dated July 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 015-0038 (in men’s regular sizes) is a pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, double knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 015-0038 features a self-fabric crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. There is a heat transfer logo on the lower left portion of the front panel. You state that you will import the same garment as Style 015-0039 in men’s tall sizes. The applicable subheading for Styles 015-0038 and 015-0039 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 015-0038 and 015-0039 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division