NY G80062 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G80062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.1500 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bib and brace overalls from the Philippines Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, on behalf of American Camper, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 17401, is a men’s insulated bib and brace overalls. The garment is sleeveless and covers most of the chest. It has partially elasticized straps with buckles extending over the shoulders, a covered front zipper opening extending from the crotch to the top of the bib, side zippers with two-way closures extending the length of each leg, double-entry bellows pockets with flaps on the front panels and patch pockets with flaps on the back panels. The garment is insulated with DuPont Hollofil. Although the construction of the sample is different from the description provided in your letter, you confirmed that the sample is made from production material, a 100% polyester woven fabric which has a polyurethane application that provides water resistance to the garment. The garment is not visibly coated as that term is defined for tariff purposes. If the garment meets the requirements for water resistance described in Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the bib and brace overalls will be 6203.43.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ bib and brace overalls, of synthetic fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem If the garment does not meet the requirements for water resistance described in Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the bib and brace overalls will be 6203.43.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s bib and brace overalls, of synthetic fibers, insulated for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division