NY G80060 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. James Frederick L.L. Bean Freeport, Maine 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag. Dear Mr. Frederick: In your letter dated July 24th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as QG45, "Diaper Carryall". The item consists of a carrying bag for baby clothing and personal accessories which contains a changing pad, toiletry bag of plastic sheeting and a molded plastic storage box for baby wipes. The baby bag is manufactured of polyester textile material with a PVC backing. Item QG45 is considered a set for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the QG45 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. If a product of a restricted country, the bag may be subject to quota and/or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division