NY G80058 August 3, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:355 G80058 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s woven trousers; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Travis: This is in reply to your letter dated July 25, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for men’s woven trousers, which will be imported into the United States. Your request was made on behalf of Textile Council of Hong Kong. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of men’s woven trousers, made of a blend of 76/24 percent rayon/polyester fabric. The sample was identified as style 62013. The manufacturing operations for the trousers are presented in three different manufacturing scenarios, identified as “A”, “B” and “C”. The countries in which assembly processes take place are identified as “Country A” and “Country B”. Common to all three scenarios is the procurement of the raw materials as follows: I. Sourcing of the raw materials: Italy: 76 percent rayon/24 percent polyester woven fabric Korea: 100 percent rayon woven fabric Hong Kong: Non-woven interlining Waistband curtain Zipper Hook & bar Buttons Thread Labels Manufacturing Steps: SCENARIO A: Country “A” fabric is cut into component pieces fusing of interlining overlocking all panels with lining attached sewing back darts of shell sewing of slant pockets to front panels sewing of zipper to front panel with fly topstitching front fly sewing of back pockets to back panels sewing of buttons and buttonholes to back pockets and front fly facing sewing of belt loops sewing of waistband with belt loops setting of waistband to front panels sewing of label Country “B” joining of front rise seam topstitching of front rise joining of back rise seam joining of side seams joining of inseams setting of waistband to back panels tucking of belt loops sewing labels thread trimming ironing attaching hang tags packing packaging SCENARIO B Country “A” fabric is cut into component pieces fusing of interlining overlocking all panels with lining attached sewing back darts of shell sewing of slant pockets to front panels sewing of zipper to front panel with fly topstitching front fly sewing of back pockets to back panels sewing of buttonholes to back pockets and front fly facing sewing of belt loops sewing of waistband with belt loops tacking of waistband to center front panel attaching of hook and bar sewing of label Country “B” joining of front rise seam topstitching of front rise joining of back rise seam joining of side seams joining of inseams setting waistband to front and back panels sewing of button to back pockets and front fly facing tucking of belt loops sewing of label thread trimming ironing attaching hang tags packing packaging SCENARIO C Country “A” fabric is cut into component pieces fusing of interlining overlocking all panels with lining attached sewing back darts of shell sewing of slant pockets to front panels sewing of zipper to front panel with fly sewing of buttonholes to back pockets and front fly facing sewing of belt loops sewing of waistband with belt loops setting of hook and bar sewing of label Country “B” joining of front rise seam topstitching of front rise joining of back rise seam joining of side seam joining of inseams setting waistband to front and back panels sewing of button to back pockets and front fly facing tucking of belt loops sewing of label thread trimming ironing attaching hang tags packing packaging ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 62013 falls within textile category designation 647. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201 – 6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled god of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the garment must be completely assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the trousers do not meet this criteria, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". For the subject merchandise, in the case of Scenario A, joining the front rise seam, topstitching the front rise, joining of the back rise seam, joining of the side seams and inseams, setting of waistband to back panels, tucking of the belt loops, and sewing labels constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woven trousers is “Country B”. For the subject merchandise, in the case of Scenario B, joining the front rise seam, topstitching the front rise, joining of the back rise seam, joining of the side seams and inseams, setting of waistband to front and back panels, sewing of button to back pockets and front fly facing, tucking of the belt loops, and sewing labels constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woven trousers is “Country B”. For the subject merchandise, in the case of Scenario C, joining the front rise seam, topstitching the front rise, joining of the back rise seam, joining of the side seams and inseams, setting of waistband to front and back panels, sewing of button to back pockets and front fly facing, tucking of the belt loops, and sewing labels constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the woven trousers is “Country B”. HOLDING: The country of origin of the trousers, for all three scenarios, is Country B. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division