PD G80052 August 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Makalou: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 23-46797 is a woman’s knit garment, similar to a T-shirt, constructed of 95% cotton/5% spandex jersey fabric. The patterned garment extends below the waist and features a ribbed knit crew neckline; long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. You stated in your letter that the garment weighs 160 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for style 23-46797 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’:other:other. The duty rate will be 18.3 per cent ad valorem. 2 Style 23-46797 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Acting Port Director Houston/Galveston