NY G80050 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G80050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000, 3304.10.0000 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article and a container of lipgloss from China Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample (style #NW51) is a three-inch agglomerated stone figurine of a snowman. The item has a center hinged opening and features a small mirror at the upper half and a removable container of lipgloss at the lower half. You indicated in your letter that the figurine of the snowman is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the lipgloss will be 3304.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Lip make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division