PD G80048 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G80048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Makalou: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 22-51159, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment has a v-shape neckline and a rib-knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach