NY G80036 August 9, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:360 G80036 CATEGORY: Classification Thomas G. Travis Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women's woven jackets; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); most important assembly or manufacturing process Dear Mr. Travis: This is in reply to your letter dated July 19, 2000, on behalf of Textile Council of Hong Kong, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women's woven suits which will be imported into the United States. The sample of the completed garment and garment parts will be returned, as you requested. FACTS: The submitted sample, designated as style S/62012, is a women's tailored jacket. The exterior shell is constructed from 75% polyester and 25% acetate woven fabric; the lining is made from100% acetate woven fabric. The fully lined jacket is constructed from six panels and is box-shaped. It extends from the shoulders to the hips and features a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper, long hemmed sleeves, slash pockets, princess seams and shoulder pads. You have indicated that the garments will be produced in China, Hong Kong or other countries. You have requested that we provide a ruling on the basis of the designations "A" and "B", as the countries of production may change. Israel will not be one of the countries of production. The fabric of the garment shell and lining will be sourced in Korea; the interlinings, and other items, such as zippers, shoulder pads, labels will be sourced in Hong Kong. You have described the manufacturing operations as follows: SCENARIO A Country "A": fabric for shell and lining is cut into component parts interlining is fused to cut parts front princess seams are joined side seam pockets are sewn center back seam and side back seams are joined sleeve panel seams are sewn front lining panel seams are joined front lining is joined to front facing back lining is joined to back neck facing collar is sewn labels are sewn zipper is sewn to front panels sleeve lining is set to shell sleeve Country "B": Assembly of lining: front and back lining panels are joined at shoulders side seams of lining are joined 2. Assembly of shell: front and back panels are joined at shoulder seams side seams are joined collar is set to body panels at neckline shell sleeves are set to body at armholes 3. sleeve heads and shoulder pads are set 4. lining is set to shell 5. jacket is turned over and sleeve lining seams closed 6. labels are sewn 7. thread trimming 8. ironing 9. hangtags attached 10.packing and packaging SCENARIO B Country "A": fabric for shell and lining is cut into component parts interlining is fused to cut parts front princess seams and side panels of shell are joined on seam pockets of shell front panels are sewn center back seam of shell is joined sleeve panel seams are sewn front lining side panels are joined back lining side panel seams are joined front lining is joined to front facing back lining is joined to back neck facing collar is sewn labels are sewn zipper is sewn to front panels side seam of shell sleeve panels are closed to form sleeve side seam of lining sleeve panels are closed to form sleeve Country "B": 1. Assembly of lining front and back lining panels are joined at shoulders side seams of lining are joined 2. Assembly of shell: front and back panels are joined at shoulder seams side seams are joined collar is set to body panels at neckline shell sleeves are set to body at armholes sleeve heads and shoulder pads are set lining is set to shell sleeve lining is attached to sleeve shell jacket is turned over and sleeve lining seams closed labels are sewn thread trimming ironing hangtags are attached packing and packaging ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for style S/62012 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's woven man-made fiber jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style S/62012 falls within textile category designation 635. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. The subject merchandise is classified as women’s woven jackets in heading 6211, HTSUS. The subject merchandise consists of two or more components. As it is not wholly assembled in a single country, the terms of the tariff shift are not met. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important assembly operations for the jacket under both scenarios is where the front and back panels of the shell and lining are joined at the shoulder and side seams, the sleeves are attached to the shell and lining and the collar is attached to the body. These operations are performed in Country "B". Accordingly, the country of origin of style S/62012 is Country "B". HOLDING: The country of origin of style S/62012 is Country "B". Based upon international textile trade agreements the garment may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division