PD G80031 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G80031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N. E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s polyester knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated July 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is style G 1020. The sample is a woman’s vest constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest has oversized armholes, side pockets at or below the waist and a stand-up collar. It has a full frontal opening that is secured by a zipper. The sample garment is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vests, will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area