PD G80008 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G80008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style G141485, is a girl’s vest constructed from 100% cotton woven, blue denim fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a heavy-duty metal zipper, a pointed collar, oversized armholes, two chest pockets, one side pocket, and a hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size medium. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport