PD G80001 July 31, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. Post Office Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 Re: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Asymmetrical Cotton/Spandex Knit Tank Top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style Number G11184Y, is a Girls’ Knit Tank Top. The body and left shoulder strap are constructed from 95% Cotton/5% Spandex rib knit fabric. The adjustable satin elastic right shoulder strap can be detached from the back of the garment. The bottom is hemmed. A Union Bay logo tag is sewn into the inside back neckline. You state the Tank Top will be imported in Girls’ sizes Small through Extra Large. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Cotton/Spandex Knit Tank Top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or Girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1%. The Girls’ Knit Tank Top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore