NY F89993 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F89993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of an upper body garment for girls’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Sleeveless style G14058T, the body of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, buttons together along the center of the straight-cut back. Narrow, adjustable, elasticized shoulder straps are permanently attached. As you have requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments;…girls’; of cotton; blouses,…, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from 6206; other. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division