PD F89984 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:7117.90.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice, Import Dept. CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of eye lid gems, a product of India. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample (product code no. 81784-1) is a pair of stick-on eye lid enhancements. These are composed of an iridescent plastic film in a very narrow wave shape meant to conform generally to the edge of the human eye lid. The top edge has several rays that accentuate the eyelash. In addition, each has five imitation gemstones attached to the plastic film. The plastic film has a pressure sensitive surface on its bottom for attachment to the eyelid. The value is verbally advised to be $0.53/pr. The applicable subheading for this necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other; Other . . .”. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Mark Kollinger Acting Area Port Director Champlain, NY