NY F89974 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F89974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Julie Huang HandiStyle New York 1675 York Avenue, #16J New York, NY 10128 RE: The tariff classification of a purse hanger from Taiwan Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are purse hangers. The top tag and hook are made of stainless steel. The middle adjuster is made of chrome-plated copper. There are six different designs. The picture opposite is of actual size. The tag provides traction to hold the article onto a tabletop. The adjuster allows the hook to be sized to fit the thickness of the table. The applicable subheading for the purse hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)