NY F89954 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F89954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Ms. April Lockhart Dymo-CoStar Corporation 599 West Putnam Avenue Greenwich, CT 06830-6092 RE: The tariff classification of the “Note It” from China. Dear Ms. Lockhart: In your letter dated July 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “Note It” consists of a plastic self-adhesive tape in a plastic dispenser packaged for retail sale with a felt tipped pen. The tape has a paper peel-off backing. The dispenser has a blade so that the tape can be cut into the desired size labels. The pen can be used to write on the labels. The Note It will be classified as a set. The essential character is imparted by the self-adhesive tape. The applicable subheading for the Note It will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division