NY F89938 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F89938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a folding desk organizer from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The folding desk organizer (Style 23807) consists of a pouch of plastic sheeting mounted to a folding metal stand. When opened, the organizer is approximately 10 inches in height by 6 ½ inches in width by 7 ¼ inches in depth. It can be placed on a desk to hold office supplies. The essential character is imparted by the plastic pouch. The applicable subheading for the folding desk organizer will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division