NY F89902 August 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018 Ms. Andrea Pietri Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit tank top from England. Dear Ms. Pietri: In your letter dated July 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Zodiac Men’s World, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample is a men’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton, open mesh knit fabric. The packaging identifies the item as “The Original Pendeen English String Vest”. The garment features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 1 and 1/4 inches in width; low, rounded front and rear necklines; and a straight bottom. The armholes, the neckline, and the bottom are finished with rib knit capping. There is a woven label sewn to the right, rear shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: tank tops and singlets: men’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of England are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division