NY F89899 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1060 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated July 20, 2000, on behalf of Anne Klein, a division of Kasper A.S.L. Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style DIS A52 is a 100% cashmere knitted woman’s sleeveless pullover. The outer surface of the sweater measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features leather capping around the armholes and the back of the neck which extends on its own to the front of the neck where it can be tied. The pullover also has a front V neckline. The sleeveless pullover extends below the wearer’s waist. The applicable subheading for the style DIS A52, will be 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Style DIS A52 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division