NY F89887 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd FL New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8587 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a shirt collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, adjustable side tabs which tighten the bottom, a hemmed bottom and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style 8587 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses...excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 8587 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division